Log In | Sign Up Now | Help & Support

Message Me | Follow Me
Joined Jan. 11, 2012 4:01pm

quiverfullofhaggards's Pregnancy

My Due Date: September 12, 2012
I am postpartum » My due date was more than 2 weeks ago
Age: 41 years old

My Site Activity
Last Logged In: Mar. 1, 2013 3:53pm
Mar. 1, 2013 3:58pm » Asked a question "5 weeks and light bleeding".
Forum Posts: 0
Questions & Answers:
Anonymous are not counted
Asked: 4
Answered: 7
Tags:  High Risk Pregnancy    Planned C-Section    Planning to Breastfeed    Planning to Cloth Diaper    Pregnant after Tubal Reversal    Pregnant in my 30s    Stay at Home Mom   

About Me

Back in 2005 I made the gravest mistake of my life. After I had my fourth child I had a Tubal Ligation. I felt depressed and greived for the children I would never have. I tried to move on with my life and started going to school to be an OBGYN. I started having massive problems. I was having a heavy period nonstop for months. I quit going to school to take care of my precious little ones and myself. I went to my doctor in 2008 for help and he refered me to Dr. Berger at Chapel Hill Tubal Reversal Center in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The condition that I was experiencing was called Post Tubal Ligation Syndrome and It effects many women. He was able to reverse one tube and said that I might get pregnant we would just have to wait and see. My first thought was, "You don't know what you've done, until it can't be undone." It did, however, put my body back into a normal rythym.

Since then the Lord has blessed us with 2 Tubal Reversal babies. Zachariah is 2 and Titus is 9 months. In between Zachariah and Titus I have had 4 misscarriages due to a blood clotting disorder called MTFHFR. It is easily managed with a baby aspirin and heprin.

We now have 6 beautiful children. My husband and I believe that children are a blessing from God therefore we will never use any intervention to stop this blessing. We are always trying to conceive with the Lord's guidence.

My Birth Plan

I plan to have a scedualed c- section due to Neonatal Alloimmune Thrombocytopenia, a platelet disorder. I plan to do IVIG and prednisone to keep the platelet levels high. My last 2 baies were NAIT babies with a platelet count of 10,000 and 24,000. Normal platelet range is 150,000 to 300,000.

Profile Comments for quiverfullofhaggards (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

You must be logged in to post a comment. Log In or Sign Up